Your Privacy

  1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive and financial information about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the School. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the school to provide schooling to your son/daughter.
  2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge it’s duty of care.
  3. Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected. These include Public Health laws.
  4. Health information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We ask you to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time.
  5. The School from time to time discloses personal information and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the school, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches and volunteers.
  6. If we do not obtain information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or to continue the enrolment of your son/daughter.
  7. Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news is published in School newsletters, and magazines.
  8. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about then and their son/daughter by contacting the School. Pupils may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.
  9. As you may know the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.
  10. We may include your contact details in a class list and School directory. If you do not agree to this you must advise us now.
  11. If you provide the School with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

Notice Board

UPCOMING SCHOOL TOURS 2017

2017 Tuesday 14 November 9.30am PLEASE RSVP THE SCHOOL OFFICE IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO ATTEND..

 

 

 

 

Straight to:

Curriculum

Work With Us

2017 Term Dates   

2018 Term Dates

School Portal

School Email

Parents and Carers

Parent Resources

Parent and Student Groups

TASS Parent Lounge

Latest Newsletter

Pengari Children's Festival NEWSLETTER

Pengari Children's Festival FACEBOOK PAGE

LATEST School Newsletter
Subscribe to News and Updates:

SUBSCRIBE HERE